Eberhardinger v. City of York et al
[…] violations amounting to an unofficial custom of the City of York. See Tereo v.
Smuck, No. 1:16-CV-1436, 2017 WL 2080193, at *9 (M.D. Pa. May 15, 2017) (Conner,
C.J.). Hence, the court will grant the York defendants‟ motion to dismiss both
Monell claims.
B.
Negligence
Eberhardinger asserts a state law claim for negligence against Officers
Praster and Smith. The York defendants contend that this claim is barred by the
immunity afforded under the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act
(“PSTCA”), 42 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8541 et. seq., and should be
dismissed. The PSTCA immunizes local agencies from liability for damage “on
account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency
or an employee thereof or any other person.” Id. § 8541. An employee of a local
agency is “liable for civil damages . . . only to the same extent as his employing local
agency.” Id. § 8545. Accordingly, in order to maintain a negligence claim against an
employee of a local agency covered by the PSTCA, a plaintiff must demonstrate that