Kauffman et al v. Summa & Iezzi, Inc.
[…] Comdyne I, Inc. v.
Corbin, 908 F.2d 1142, 1149 (3d Cir. 1990).
III.
DISCUSSION
Having reviewed the record, including Plaintiffs’ complaint, motion, supporting brief,
and accompanying affidavits, the Court finds that entry of default judgment against Defendant
and in favor of Plaintiffs is appropriate. As an initial matter, the Court observes that Plaintiffs’
5
unchallenged allegations in the complaint, taken as true, sufficiently state causes of action under
ERISA. Specifically, Section 502 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2), permits a “fiduciary for or
on behalf of a plan to enforce [29 U.S.C. §] 1145 . . . in which a judgment in favor of the plan is
awarded.” 29 U.S.C. § 1145 provides that “[e]very employer who is obligated to make
contributions to a multi-employer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a
collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such
contributions in accordance with terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” 29
U.S.C. § 1145. Where entry of default judgment in favor of the plan fiduciary is appropriate,
Section 502(g)(2) instructs the court to award: (1) unpaid contributions; (2) interest on the unpaid
contributions; (3) liquidated damages; (4) reasonable attorney’s fees and costs; and (5) such