Martinez-Paredes v. Lowe et al
[…] If the immigration
officer determines that the alien is inadmissible because the alien cannot produce valid entry
documents, see 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7), “the officer shall order the alien removed from the United
States without further hearing or review.” 8 C.F.R. § 1235.3(b)(1)(I), (b)(2)(ii) (providing that
arriving aliens subject to expedited removal are not entitled to a hearing or appeal of this
decision).
If, however, the alien “indicates an intention to apply for asylum . . . or a fear of
persecution, the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an asylum officer.” 8 U.S.C. §
1225(b)(1)(A)(ii); see 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) (“[I]f an alien subject to the expedited removal
provisions indicates an intention to apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecution or
torture, or a fear of return to his or her country, the inspecting officer shall not proceed further
with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred for an interview by an asylum officer .
. . .”).
Should the asylum officer determine that the alien has a credible fear of persecution, the
alien “shall be detained for further consideration of the application for asylum.” 8 U.S.C.
§1225(b)(1)(B)(ii). If the alien receives a positive credible fear determination, the alien will be