Bermudez v. Warden, FCI Allenwood-Low
[…] “frivolous formality” and futile, without providing any more specificity, fails to
make the affirmative showing required of him. Because Bermudez has not yet
exhausted his administrative remedies with respect to the claim presented in his
petition, the Court will dismiss the § 2241 petition for failure to exhaust
administrative remedies. However, even if Bermudez was not required to exhaust
the administrative remedies before bringing this action, his claim is nonetheless
without merit.
The Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (VCCLEA)
amended 18 U.S.C. § 3621 to require the BOP to “make available appropriate
substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the Bureau determines has a treatable
condition of substance addiction or abuse.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). The Act is
applicable to persons convicted of a “nonviolent offense” and allows the BOP to
reduce a prisoner’s sentence by up to one-year as an incentive for the successful
completion of the treatment program. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B); see also 28
C.F.R. § 550.58. However, while eligibility for early release under
§ 3621(e)(2)(B) is open to all prisoners who meet the statutory requirements, the
statute expressly vests the BOP with broad discretion to grant or deny sentence
reductions to eligible prisoners. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) (“the period a
prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully
5
completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons”)
(emphasis added).
Although Bermudez argues that he was wrongfully expelled from the BOP’s
RDAP and the expulsion violated his right to early release under § 3621(e),
pursuant to § 3621(e)(2)(B), an inmate is only entitled to early release upon the