Gorton et al v. Air & Liquid Systems Corp. et al
[…] corporation’ under the state registration statute.” Id. (quoting 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5301).
Federal courts within the Third Circuit have recognized that “qualifi[ed] as a foreign
corporation” in section 5301(a)(2) means that the corporation has applied for and received a
“certificate of authority” to do business in Pennsylvania. Bane v. Netlink, Inc., 925 F.2d 637, 640
(3d Cir. 1991); In re Enter. Rent-A-Car Wage & Hour Employment Practices Litig., 735 F. Supp.
2d 277, 310 (W.D. Pa. 2010), aff'd, 683 F.3d 462 (3d Cir. 2012).
3
Section 5301 was amended in 1981 with respect to subsection (a)(3)(i), which covers
“[p]artnerships, limited partnerships, partnership associations, professional associations,
unincorporated associations and similar entities” and is not implicated in this case. 42 PA. CONS.
STAT. § 5301(a)(3).
18
Pursuant to section 5301(a), “registration by a foreign corporation [in Pennsylvania]
carries with it consent to be sued in Pennsylvania courts.” Bane, 925 F.2d at 640. The court of