Gorton et al v. Air & Liquid Systems Corp. et al
[…] is knowing and voluntary in the eyes of the law.’” Pfizer Inc. v. Mylan Inc., Civ. Action No. 1526, 2016 WL 1319700, at *10 (D. Del. Apr. 4, 2016) (quoting Forest Labs., Inc. v. Amneal
Pharm. LLC, Civ. Action No. 14-508, 2015 WL 880599, at *14 (D. Del. Feb. 26, 2015)).
In this case, whether Ford or a telephone defendant consented to general jurisdiction in
Pennsylvania is dependent upon the application of section 5301, which is a section of
Pennsylvania's long-arm statute that is distinct from the section that is coextensive with the Due
Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Section 5301, in pertinent part, provides:
(a) General rule.--The existence of any of the following
relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall
17
constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the
tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal
jurisdiction over such person, or his personal representative in
the case of an individual, and to enable such tribunals to render
personal orders against such person or representative:
…
(2) Corporations.-(i) Incorporation under or qualification as a foreign
corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth.
(ii) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent.
(iii) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of
its general business within this Commonwealth.
42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5301 (emphasis added). Section 5301 explicitly provides that qualifying as
a foreign corporation in Pennsylvania subjects the corporation to the general jurisdiction of
Pennsylvania courts and was first enacted in 1978. 3 Id. (effective June 27, 1978). Since 1978,