Gorton et al v. Air & Liquid Systems Corp. et al
[…] Gorton and its allegedly reckless or negligent conduct that caused Mr. Gorton’s asbestos-related injuries are barred under the Ohio Workers’ Compensation laws. Mrs. Gorton’s motion for leave to file a second amended complaint to assert those claims will, therefore, be denied. Mrs. Gorton argues, however, that Ohio’s Workers’ Compensation laws do not apply to bar all her claims against AT&T Corp. because she asserts a claim based upon AT&T Corp.’s intentional conduct, i.e., count four of the proposed second amended complaint for intentional fraudulent concealment. OHIO REV CODE § 2745.01 provides: (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur. (B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.