Perez-Cobon v. Bowen
[…] Immigration Judge). On August 2, 2017, Perez-Cobon filed a Notice of Appeal with
the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”). (Doc. 8-1, at 17, Filing Receipt for
Appeal; Doc. 8-1, at 15-16, Notice - Briefing Schedule). That appeal remains
pending before the BIA.
The instant petition was filed on August 30, 2017. (Doc. 1).
II.
Discussion
Perez-Cobon’s appeal of the immigration judge’s order of removal remains
pending. Hence, the order of removal has not become administratively final, and
Perez-Cobon is still considered to be in pre-removal immigration detention. See 8
U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B)(i) (providing removal period begins on the “date the order of
removal becomes administratively final”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (stating that
an order of removal from an Immigration Judge becomes final “[u]pon dismissal of
an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals”). Thus, decisions concerning his
ongoing detention are at the discretion of the immigration judge. See 8 U.S.C. §
1226(a).
3
The Attorney General, through the Department of Homeland Security