Perez-Cobon v. Bowen
[…] 236.1(d), 1003.19. As to criminal aliens eligible to be considered for release on bond
or conditional parole, the alien must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence
that he does not pose a danger to persons or to property and that he is not a flight
risk. 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(3). An immigration judge’s decision on a bond
redetermination may be appealed to the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(3). The BIA’s
decision to detain or release an arrested alien on bond is discretionary and is not
4
subject to judicial review. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e). If denied bond, an alien can
subsequently request a bond redetermination hearing before an immigration judge,
in writing. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e). This request “shall be considered only upon a
showing that the alien’s circumstances have changed materially since the prior
bond redetermination.” Id.
Perez-Cobon was taken into ICE custody on February 27, 2017 and has been
detained for nine (9) months. (Doc. 1, at 5). Perez-Cobon asserts that his detention
has become overlong and requests that the court remedy his prolonged, mandatory
detention pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c).