Corman et al v. Torres et al
[…] proposed remedial redistricting legislation that might have – but did not – come up for a final
vote in the Pennsylvania Senate.
The State Legislative Plaintiffs rejoin that their respective leadership roles in the state
senate overcome that math and bring their interests within the purview of Coleman. That
assertion is flawed in two significant respects. First, the Pennsylvania Senate is only one of two
chambers of the General Assembly. Bicameralism is meaningful, and the Pennsylvania Senate
14
cannot pass legislation or override a gubernatorial veto by itself. See Pa. Const. art. III, § 4 (“No
bill shall become a law, unless on its final passage the vote is taken by yeas and nays, the names
of the persons voting for and against it are entered on the journal, and a majority of the members
elected to each House is recorded thereon as voting in its favor.”); Pa Const. art. IV, § 15
(requiring two-thirds of each chamber of the Pennsylvania General Assembly to vote to override
a gubernatorial veto). The State Legislative Plaintiffs do not allege that either senator can