Moss v. DeBlaso et al
[…] he earlier hit in a bar fight coming at him while shouting threats and
waiving a knife, “will quite likely fear that such an injury is imminent.”
Diamond, 408 A.2d at 490. [Petitioner] must “be held to have intended
such a foreseeable consequence to his actions.” Id. Accordingly, we
find the evidence was sufficient to sustain [Petitioner’s] conviction for
simple assault by physical menace.
In order to prove possession of an instrument of crime, the
Commonwealth must show the defendant “possesses any instrument of
crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 907(a). The
statute defines an instrument of crime as “[a]nything specially made or
specially adapted for criminal use” or “[a]nything used for criminal
purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not
manifestly appropriately for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa. C.S.A.
§ 907(d). Evidence a defendant used a knife to attempt to perpetrate a
crime is sufficient to sustain a conviction for PIC. See Commonwealth
v. Robinson, 874 A.2d 1200, 1208-09 (Pa. Super. 2005) (holding use of
knife to perpetrate robbery was sufficient evidence of PIC).