Pace-O-Matic, Inc. v. Eckert, Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC
[…] documents have been submitted and reviewed by the court in camera. It
is our understanding that any other discovery disputes raised by the
parties in their motion papers have been resolved among them.
-5-
Case 1:20-cv-00292-JPW Document 87 Filed 02/16/21 Page 6 of 46
II.
APPLICABLE STANDARDS
A. Attorney-Client Privilege
This is a diversity case. Therefore, Pennsylvania state law governs
whether attorney-client privilege applies to the documents at issue. See
Fed. R. Evid. 501; United Coal Cos. v. Powell Constr. Co., 839 F.2d 958,
965 (3d Cir. 1988). See generally 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928 (“In a
civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to
confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the
client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this
privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”).
“Because the attorney-client privilege obstructs the truth-finding
process, it is construed narrowly.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Republic
of the Philippines, 951 F.2d 1414, 1423 (3d Cir. 1991); see also Harrisburg
Auth. v. CIT Capital USA, Inc., 716 F. Supp. 2d 380, 387 (M.D. Pa. 2010)