Berger v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis, L.P.A.
[…] 1692f(8) . . . .” See id. at 300. Section 1692f(8), to reiterate, prohibits the use of “any language
or symbol, other than the debt collector’s address, on any envelope when communicating with a
consumer by use of the mails or by telegram . . . .” See id. at 303. In reaching its holding, the
Third Circuit stated that § 1692f “evinces Congress’s intent to screen from public view
information pertinent to the debt collection,” noting that disclosure of Douglass’s account
number “implicate[d] a core concern animating the FDCPA—the invasion of privacy.” See id. at
302-03 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a) (acknowledging the “abundant evidence of the use of
abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors,” which practices
“contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and
to invasions of individual privacy”)).
The Court finds Plaintiff’s reliance on Douglass unavailing. As an initial matter,
although § 1692f(8) only applies to the mailing of envelopes, Plaintiff correctly observes that §
1692f’s subdivisions merely set forth nonexclusive examples of violative conduct, see supra at