Berger v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis, L.P.A.
[…] here, (8) loan application documents. See 204 Pa. Code § 213.81, Section 1.0(J). Considering
the scope of “loan application documents” in the context of the first seven categories of protected
documents, the Court is unable to countenance Plaintiff’s position that a contract for the sale of a
motorhome, with the limited information provided in the Contract here, constitutes a loan
application or “loan application document[].”
5
In asserting that the Contract is a loan application, Plaintiff relies on the Motor Vehicle
Sales Finance Act (“MVSFA”), 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 6221(e). (Doc. No. 23 at 9.) However, the
provision upon which he relies—§ 6221(e)—merely provides for disclosures that an “installment
seller” must provide “[p]rior to a buyer’s execution of an installment sales contract . . . .” See id.
§ 6221(e)(1). Section § 6221(a) of the same statute sets forth the necessary elements of “[a]n
installment sale contract,” i.e., that it be in writing, “contain all the agreements between a buyer
and an installment seller relating to the installment sale of the motor vehicle sold,” be signed by
the buyer and seller, and “be complete as to all essential provisions before the buyer signs the
contract.” See id. § 6221(e). This is precisely what the Contract did here. Contrary to Plaintiff’s
position, the fact that § 6221(e)(2)(iii) requires an installment seller to “advise [a buyer] that the
purchase of specific items related to acquiring the motor vehicle is voluntary and not required as
a condition of the buyer’s receiving the installment sale contract loan,” see id. § 6221(e)(2)(iii)
(emphasis added), does nothing to advance the argument that the Contract at issue here “is a
loan” (Doc. No. 23 at 9).
7
Case 1:21-cv-00351-YK Document 26 Filed 10/05/21 Page 8 of 12