Berger v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis, L.P.A.
[…] constituted unfair or unconscionable means to collect a debt. This is particularly true given that
Defendant did not falsely certify compliance with § 231.81. In short, Defendant’s conduct here
runs “far afield of the original intent behind the FDCPA,” see Ocampo v. Client Servs., Inc., No.
18-cv-4326, 2019 WL 2881422, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. July 3, 2019), and the Court will therefore grant
judgment in Defendant’s favor and against Plaintiff concerning his § 1692f claims.
The Court has addressed all but Plaintiff’s claim that Defendant violated § 1692d, but his
reliance on § 1692d is unavailing for the same reasons as his other claims. Section 1692d
provides that a “debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which
is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” See id. §
The FDCPA’s legislative history more fully indicates that the statute was aimed at addressing
“a widespread and serious national problem” of collection abuse, including “obscene or profane
language, threats of violence, telephone calls at unreasonable hours, misrepresentation of a