Berger v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis, L.P.A.
[…] See id. at 302-03 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a) (acknowledging the “abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors,” which practices “contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy”)). The Court finds Plaintiff’s reliance on Douglass unavailing.