Hennebaul v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. at 2197. Moreover, in Collins v. Yellen, 141 S. Ct. 1761 (2021), the Supreme Court held a removal provision which allowed for the President to remove the director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency only for cause violated the separation of powers. Id. at 1783. The Third Circuit has not addressed whether these Supreme Court decisions are applicable to the Social Security Administration. However, the SSA limits the removal of the Commissioner only for cause. See 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (“An 26 Case 1:21-cv-02163-MCC Document 20 Filed 11/21/22 Page 27 of 32 individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office”). Moreover, at least one court within this circuit has found that the removal provision for the Commissioner of the SSA violates the separation of powers. See Stamm v. Kijakazi, -- F.Supp.3d --, 2021 WL 6197749, at *5 (M.D. Pa.