Ortiz v. Messinger
[…] alternative process for addressing Plaintiff’s claims. See Malesko, 534 U.S. at 68
(holding that “administrative review mechanisms” can provide “meaningful redress
and thereby forelose[ ] the need to fashion a new, judicially crafted cause of
action[,]” even if those mechanisms do not “fully remedy the constitutional violation
. . . ”); Egbert, 596 U.S. at 493, 497 (explaining that the availability of alternative
remedies, such as a grievance procedure, is sufficient to foreclose Bivens and that it
does not matter that existing remedies do not provide complete relief); see also 28
C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (providing that “[t]he purpose of the Administrative Remedy
Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect
of his/her own confinement”).
18
The Court further finds that RFRA also provides a potential alternative
remedy to Plaintiff. See Davis v. Samuels, 962 F.3d 105, 113 (3d Cir. 2020); see
also Abassi, 582 U.S. at 137 (explaining that, “if Congress has created any