Miller v. Austin
[…] (Doc. 35, p. 1.) Miller then points the court to Williams v. United States Postal Service, 84 M.S.P.R. 374, 377 (1999) in which the MSPB held that, in the context of reviewing a restoration rights claim, the Board may not review the OWCP’s determination that an employee is fully recovered from a work-related injury. (Id. at 5.) Miller contends that this case shows that the OWCP claims examiner’s determination “trumps” the determination by the PFPA that Miller does not meet agency medical standards. (Id. at 1.) 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) provides that “[t]he action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is–(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.” 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). A review of the statute reveals the 11 application of this section.