Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan v. Bufflap
[…] Rush, 308 A.3d at 783 (citing 75 PA. CON. STAT. § 1731.) Insureds can waive this coverage by signing the waiver form outlined in the section. 75 PA. CON. STAT. § 1731(c). 6 7 Section 1738 provides that when an insured has one or more vehicles on one or more policies with UM/UIM coverage, the stated coverage limit “shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limit of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 PA. CON. STAT. § 1738(a). This section allows insureds to “stack” UM/UIM benefits. 10 decided, at least in Section 1738 cases such as this one.”