Foremost Insurance Company Grand Rapids, Michigan v. Bufflap
[…] household exclusion… or a regular use exclusion…but rather a definition of
‘insured’ contained in a UIM endorsement, Pennsylvania courts have provided
sufficient guidance as to how cases involving similar definitions should be
Section 1731 “governs the scope of UIM coverage in Pennsylvania[,]” and requires insurers to
offer uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. Rush, 308 A.3d at 783 (citing 75 PA. CON.
STAT. § 1731.) Insureds can waive this coverage by signing the waiver form outlined in the
section. 75 PA. CON. STAT. § 1731(c).
6
7
Section 1738 provides that when an insured has one or more vehicles on one or more policies
with UM/UIM coverage, the stated coverage limit “shall apply separately to each vehicle so
insured. The limit of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of
the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 PA. CON.
STAT. § 1738(a). This section allows insureds to “stack” UM/UIM benefits.
10
decided, at least in Section 1738 cases such as this one.” (Id. at 21.) Bufflap
argues that the definition of insured prevents him from being able to “utilize the