Miller v. Irwin et al
[…] he be automatically paroled after a period of no less than three (3) years’ incarceration. See
(Doc. No. 1 at 5). This contention is meritless.
In the first instance, the Parole Board could not have acted improperly in declining to
follow the trial court’s purported sentencing order because the trial court lacked any authority to
10
direct the Parole Board to grant parole after Miller served his minimum sentence because the
“exclusive power” to parole a state inmate lies with the Parole Board. See 61 Pa. C.S. §
6132(a)(1)(i) (stating that the Parole Board “shall have exclusive power . . . [t]o parole and
reparole, commit and recommit for violations of parole and to discharge from parole all persons
sentenced by any court at any time to imprisonment in a State correctional institution pursuant to
42 Pa. C.S. § 9762 (relating to sentencing proceeding; place of confinement).”); see also
Tilghman, 652 A.2d at 391 (“When an offender is sentenced to a maximum term of
imprisonment of less than two years, the common pleas court retains authority to grant and
revoke parole; when the maximum is two years or more, authority to grant or revoke parole is