Miller v. Irwin et al
[…] expiration of his minimum sentence in accordance with the trial court’s sentencing order. See
(Doc. No. 1 at 5–12). Despite Miller’s focus on the DOC, the Court has construed these claims
as asserting that the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole (“Parole Board”) abused its
discretion when it did not parole him once his minimum sentence expired. The Court construes
the petition as such because the Parole Board, not the DOC, has exclusive authority to parole an
individual, such as Miller, who is incarcerated in one of the DOC’s correctional institutions. See
61 Pa. C.S. § 6132(a)(1)(i) (stating that the Parole Board has “exclusive power . . . [t]o parole
and reparole, commit and recommit for violations of parole and to discharge from parole all
persons sentenced by any court at any time to imprisonment in a State correctional institution
pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 9762 (relating to sentencing proceeding; place of confinement).”); see
also Commonwealth v. Tilghman, 652 A.2d 390, 391 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1995) (“When an offender is
sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of less than two years, the common pleas court
retains authority to grant and revoke parole; when the maximum is two years or more, authority