Viola v. Borough of Throop et al
[…] (Doc. 44 at 4 ). A fte r receiving this opinion, the court ordered the parties to file briefs a d d re s s in g the issues raised by the Third Circuit. Defendants filed a brief as d ire c te d . Plaintiff filed a motion for summary judgment, a statement of material facts a n d a brief in support of that motion. The parties then briefed the plaintiff's motion, b rin g in g the case to its present posture. Jurisdiction A s this case is brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the court has jurisdiction p u rs u a n t to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all c iv il actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.").