New Life Homecare, Inc. et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, et al
[…] The provisions that plaintiff cites use identical language to prohibit health care p la n s from discriminating against potential enrollees because of their health care s ta tu s or history. The statutes establish that "a group health plan may not establish ru le s for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the te rm s of the plan based" the health status of "the individual or a dependent of the in d ivid u a l." 26 U.S.C. § 9802(a)(1)(A); 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1)(A) (adding to section (1 ) to apply as well to "a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance c o ve ra g e in connection with a group health plan."). In addition, the statutes provide th a t "paragraph (1) shall not be construed­(A) to require a group health plan, or g r o u p health insurance coverage, to provide particular benefits other than those p ro vid e d under the terms of such plan or coverage, or (B) to prevent such a plan or c o ve ra g e from establishing limitations or restrictions on the amount, level, extent, or n a tu re of the benefits or coverage for similarly situated individuals enrolled in the p la n or coverage." 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A-B). This section of the law does not a p p ly to this case. The evidence at the hearing indicates that the minor plaintiffs are 7 e n ro lle d in the plan and have not been denied services provided by the plan.