New Life Homecare, Inc. et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan, et al
[…] Only Scranton-area hemophiliacs do not have a choice in factor p ro vid e rs , and only they fail to receive other services that New Life, but not Accredo, p ro vid e s . This means that while plaintiffs have not been limited in their ability to e n ro ll in the plan, they have been limited because of their health status in their c o n tin u e d eligibility for the plan and are not eligible for the extra services provided by N e w Life because of their condition. T h e Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA"), 29 U.S.C. § § 1182(a)(1); 26 U.S.C. § 9802(a)(1), prohibits health care plans from discriminating a g a in s t potential enrollees because of their health care status or history. Thus, "a g ro u p health plan may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) o f any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan based" the health status of "the in d ivid u a l or a dependent of the individual." 26 U.S.C. § 9802(a)(1)(A); 29 U.S.C. § 1 1 8 2 (a )(1 )(A ) (adding to section (1) to apply as well to "a health insurance issuer o ffe rin g group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan.").