Moriarty v. Rendell et al
[…] A-10). (Doc. 1, pp. 4-6). In his three Religious Claims, Claims 1-3, Plaintiff alleges violations of his First Amendment rights and rights under the RLUIPA. Plaintiff also asserts that Defendants violated his equal protection rights. The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA") replaced the RFRA. See DeHart v. Horn, 390 F.3d 262 (3d Cir. 2004). As this Court noted in Scott v. Beard, 2006 WL 2645150, * 3, n. 2: 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2) [RLUIPA] provides that "[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution," unless the burden furthers "a compelling governmental interest," and does so by "the least restrictive means." This Court in Scott also noted that the case law has found RLUIPA to be constitutional. Id. at * 6., n.5; citing Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709 (2005); Williams v.