Frankenberry v. Federal Bureau of Investigation et al
[…] the suggestion of an Assistant United States Attorney. (Doc. 31.) The
correspondence between Plaintiff and the United States Attorney’s Office,
however, emphasizes that the attorney is “not aware of the guidelines which
govern FBI disclosures so I make no representations with respect to the action, if
any, on your possible FOIA request. (Doc. 31.) Thus, Plaintiff had an
independent obligation to verify the proper FBI facility for which to send his
FOIA request.
16
Investigation . . . you must write directly to that FBI . . . field office address”); 28 C.F.R.
16.41(a) (2011) (“for records held by a field office of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
(FBI) . . . you must write directly to that FBI . . . field office address”); see also Clemente
v. FBI, 741 F. Supp. 2d 64 (D. D.C. 2010) (“in response to a FOIA request made only to
[FBI Headquarters], the FBI is not required to locate, retrieve, or release documents
located not at [FBI Headquarters], but at regional field offices”).