Webb et al v. The Travelers Indemnity Company et al
[…] The parties dispute several issues regarding section 1731 of
Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”).
“The MVFRL requires insurers to offer underinsured motorist and
uninsured motorist (“UM”) coverage that compensates individuals for
damages sustained in accidents with uninsured or underinsured vehicles.
Purchase of UM and UIM coverage is optional, although to refuse such
coverage, an insured must sign rejection forms whose precise language is
dictated by statute[.]” Jackson v. Allstate Ins. Co., 441 F. Supp. 2d 728,
732-33 (E.D. Pa. 2006). Subsection 1731(a) is the mandatory offering
provision of the MVFRL, which states:
5
No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be
delivered or issued for delivery in this
Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle
registered or principally garaged in this
Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and
underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein
or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in
section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of
coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and
underinsured motorist coverages is optional.
75 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1731(a).
UIM coverage, and its disclaimer, is dictated by subsection 1731(c)
of the MVFRL, which provides:
Underinsured motorist coverage.--Underinsured
motorist coverage shall provide protection for
persons who suffer injury arising out of the
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are
legally entitled to recover damages therefor from
owners or operators of underinsured motor
vehicles. The named insured shall be informed that
he may reject underinsured motorist coverage by
signing the following written rejection form:
REJECTION OF UNDERINSURED
MOTORIST PROTECTION
By signing this waiver I am rejecting
underinsured motorist coverage under
this policy, for myself and all relatives
residing in my household. Underinsured
coverage protects me and relatives
living in my household for losses and
damages suffered if injury is caused by
the negligence of a driver who does not
have enough insurance to pay for all
losses and damages. I knowingly and
voluntarily reject this coverage.
....................................
Signature of First Named Insured
....................................
Date
Id. § 1731(c) (emphasis added).
6
Subsection 1731(c.1) requires strict compliance with subsection (c):
Form of Waiver.--Insurers shall print the rejection
forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on
separate sheets in prominent type and location. The
forms must be signed by the first named insured
and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms
may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker.
Any rejection form that does not specifically comply
with this section is void.
Id. § 1731(c.1) (emphasis added).
The parties agree that Discover’s form deviates from the statutory
language quoted above. It states:
By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured
motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and
all relatives residing in my household. Underinsured
Motorists protects me and relatives living in my
household for losses and damages suffered if injury
is caused by the negligence of a driver who does
not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and
damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this
coverage.
(Abbott Laboratories Pennsylvania Underinsured Motorists Coverage
Selection/Rejection Form (Doc. 55-1 at 48) (emphasis added)). Thus,
Discover’s form refers to “Underinsured Motorists,” while the statutory
rejection language in subsection 1731(c) refers only to “Underinsured
Coverage.”