Cambrel v. Bledsoe et al
[…] time he has used for the murder, assault and rapes. This
examiner believes that the subject needs to continue
programming and receive psychological treatment for his
sex offenses.
(Id. at p. 23)(emphasis added).5 On August 9, 2000, the Parole Commission issued
5
Under the 1987 Regulations offense accountability was not a legitimate rationale
for departing from the action indicated by the TPS. See Sellmon, 551 F.Supp.2d at 97
(Concern for offense accountability “is the one applied to determine federal prisoners’
suitability for parole under the federal parole guidelines. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.18.”)
In part, 28 C.F.R. § 2.73(b) states:
It is the policy of the Commission with respect to District of
Columbia Code offenders that the minimum term imposed by the
(continued...)
-12-
its decision to deny Petitioner parole and give him a rehearing in June 2003. (Doc.
2-2 at p. 16.) The Board went outside the guideline recommendations that indicated
parole should have been granted because:
You are a more serious risk than indicated by your point