Miller et al v. Skumanick
[…] to Skumanick's demands under threat of felony prosecution and accepted the informal adjustment. 46. Skumanick has temporarily deferred prosecution of Miller, Kelly and Doe at undersigned counsel's request, in order to allow undersigned counsel to research and investigate the threatened charges. 47. Skumanick has, however, persisted in his threat that if the three girls do not agree to the informal disposition he will prosecute them criminally. 48. The three plaintiff minors have committed no crime by simply having allowed themselves to be photographed, either in their underwear or topless. 49. The provisions of 18 P.S. § 6312 prohibit depicting, possessing or disseminating images of "sexual intercourse...., masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction." 50. The images of plaintiffs do not fall within the definition of the materials prohibited by § 6312. 14 51. The provisions of 18 P.S. § 6312 prohibit depicting, possessing or disseminating prohibited images.