Sasscer v. Donnelly et al
[…] County. (Exh. I to Defendant’s Brief). Defendant sought payment of the $3,906.51
debt at issue in this case. (Id.). Though the lawsuit is dated December 2, 2009, the
parties agree that the defendant actually filed the action on December 11, 2009.
(Plaintiff’s Statement at ¶ 19). As explained above, plaintiff filed a motion to transfer
the case to a court in Warren County, New Jersey. In January 2010, the parties
agreed to this transfer. The Warren County court was much closer to plaintiff’s
Pennsylvania home than the Gloucester County court.
Section 1692i(a) of the FDCPA provides that in a case not involving real
13
property “any debt collector who brings a legal action on a debt against any
consumer shall . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal
entity–(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which
such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.” 15 U.S.C. ¶
1692i(a)(2)(A-B). Congress adopted this provision to address “the ‘problem of forum
abuse, an unfair practice in which debt collectors file suit against consumers in
courts which are so distant or inconvenient that consumers are unable to appear,’