Vaskas et al v. Motor Truck Equipment - Pittsburgh, Inc. et al
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. 2. Mr. Vaskas’ Breach of Warranty Claims Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Mr. Vaskas’ breach of warranty claims because they were raised more than four years after the tender of delivery of the Kenworth truck and are therefore time-barred under Pennsylvania law. In Pennsylvania, a breach of warranty claim is governed by a four-year statute of limitations period. See 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2725(a) (“an action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued”). In addition, “a cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods . . . .” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2725(b). “The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has squarely held that the four-year statute of limitations applies to all warranty actions arising from sales of goods, including those in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for personal injuries.” Pitts v.