GRIGORIAN v. MORTON et al
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 2414. Prior to the expiration of th e mandatory ninety-day removal period, the district director shall conduct a c u s to d y review for an alien where the alien's removal cannot be accomplished d u rin g the prescribed period. 8 C.F.R. § 241.4(k)(1)(i). When release is denied p e n d in g the removal, the district director may retain responsibility for custody d e te rm in a tio n s for up to three months, or refer the alien to the Headquarters Posts O rd e r Detention Unit ("HQPDU") for further custody review. 8 C.F.R. § 2 4 1 .4 (k )(1 )(ii). Once jurisdiction is transferred, an eligible alien may submit a written re q u e s t for release to the HQPDU. 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1). Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 10 241.13, special review procedures are established for "those aliens who are subject to a final order of removal and are detained under the custody review procedures p ro v id e d at § 241.4 after the expiration of the removal period, where the alien has p ro v id e d good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the c o u n ty to which he or she was ordered removed, or to a third county, in the re a s o n a b ly foreseeable future." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a). Significantly, an alien may s till be detained beyond six months "until it has been determined that there is no s ig n ific a n t likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future."