Community Association Underwriters of America, Inc. et al v. Queensboro Flooring Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Smith v. King's Grant
Condo., 614 A.2d 261, 263 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1992) (“The law of condominium is a relatively new
area and is expanding rapidly. Unfortunately, the law of tort has yet to catch up with
- 36 -
developments in this area.”), aff'd, 640 A.2d 1276 (Pa. 1994). This difficulty “arises from the
innate duality of a condominium's nature; in some ways the condominium relationship is akin
to that of adjacent owners, in others, it is like that of lessor and lessee.” Smith, 614 A.2d at 264.
A “condominium” is defined in 68 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3103 as “[r]eal estate, portions of which are
designated for separate ownership and the remainder of which is designated for common
ownership solely by the owners of those portions. Real estate is not a condominium unless the
undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.” In Smith v. King's
Grant Condominium, a Pennsylvania Superior Court panel noted:
[I]t is necessary to view the condominium association, and its possession of the
common elements of the condominium, as an entity separate and apart from the