Verdetto et al v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company
[…] However, in civil actions and proceedings, with respect to an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision, the privilege of a witness, person, government, State, or political subdivision thereof shall be determined in accordance with state law. Fed. R. Evid. 501. In Pennsylvania, the rule of attorney-client privilege has been codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928, which states: “[i]n a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client” (emphasis added). The statute appears to apply on its face only to communications to the attorney originating from the client.