Filing 64
[…] Clark Bldg. Sys., Inc., 618 F.3d 253, 272 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing Ritchie v. United States, 451 F.3d 1019, 1023 (9th Cir. 2006); Giant Eagle, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 884 F. Supp. 979, 982 (W.D. Pa. 1995)), the Court should “make determinations of witness credibility where appropriate.” Clark Bldg., 618 F.3d at 273 (citing Parker v. Long Beach Mortg. Co., 534 F. Supp. 2d 528, 535 (E.D. Pa. 2008); Falter v. Veterans Admin., 632 F. Supp. 196, 200 (D.N.J. 1986)). III. Discussion A. The Natural Gas Act Tennessee commenced this condemnation action under the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717 et seq. As set forth in § 717(a) of the Natural Gas Act, “it is declared that the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is 8 affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.” 15 U.S.C. § 717(a).