Ponzini et al v. Monroe County et al
[…] provided by PrimeCare.100 Put another way, PrimeCare could be liable for the negligence of
Mr. Buffton “where (1) the patient looked to the institution, rather than the individual
physician, for care, or (2) the hospital held out the physician as its employee.” Green v.
Pennsylvania Hosp., 633 Pa. 18, 29, 123 A.3d 310 (2015); accord Capan v. Divine
Providence Hosp., 287 Pa. Super. 364, 368, 430 A.2d 647 (1980) (citing Restatement
(Second) of Torts § 429 (1965)).
This theory of liability, known as the doctrine of ostensible agency, has been codified by
the Pennsylvania legislature in section 1303.516 of the MCARE Act. The statute provides,
in relevant part:
(a) Vicarious Liability – A hospital may be held vicariously liable for the acts of
another health care provider through principles of ostensible agency only
if the evidence shows that:
(1) a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would be
justified in believing that the care in question was being rendered by
the hospital or its agents; or
(2) the care in question was advertised or otherwise represented to the
patient as care being rendered by the hospital or its agents.
40 P.S. § 1303.516(a). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has recognized that the statute is
“substantially the same as the requirement for establishing ostensible agency under Section
100
No party objected to the jury instructions in this respect.
226
429 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.”