Ponzini et al v. Monroe County et al
[…] (“Thus, section 512(c)(3)’s same board-certification requirement can only be waived under
section 512(e) . . .”).
The MCARE statute “creates a safe harbor in subparagraph (e)” and permits “qualified
experts to testify even in the absence of board certification in the defendant’s specialty if the
court is satisfied that the expert ‘possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge’
as a result of activity in teaching or the practice of medicine in a related field.” Estate of
Goldberg, 193 F. Supp. 3d at 489. Specifically, the statute permits a Court to waive section
512(c)(3)’s Board certification requirement if the Court “determines that the expert
possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge to provide testimony as a result of
242
active involvement in or full-time teaching of medicine in the applicable subspecialty or a
related field of medicine within the previous five-years.” 40 P.S. § 1303.512(e). Thus,
through application of subsection (e), a testifying expert need not be Board certified in any
field of medicine, consistent with the Pennsylvania legislature’s “clear[] inten[t] to avoid