Textron Financial Corporation v. Vacation Charters, Ltd.
[…] In fact, Pennsylvania law is clear that “[t]he fact that a greater amount could have been obtained . . . is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.” Id. at § 9627; Chrysler Credit Corp. v. B.J.M., Jr., 834 F. Supp. 813, 833 (E.D. Pa. 1993). However, Pennsylvania has adopted a specific UCC provision for instances such as this, where a secured party has sold itself the collateral at issue. Id. at § 9615(f) (“Calculation of surplus or deficiency in disposition to person related to secured party.”).