Giehl et al v. Terex Utilities et al
[…] (Doc. 3, 12-13.) Defendants claim that because the Boom Truck was sold to Four Seasons in 2003 and Mr. Giehl’s injuries did not occur until 2009, the breach of warranty claim was not filed within the applicable four-year statute of limitations period. (Doc. 3, 13.) In Pennsylvania, a breach of warranty claim is governed by a four-year statute of limitations period. See 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2725(a) (“an action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued”). 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2725(b) further provides that “a cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods . . . .” Id.