U.S. Bank, National Association v. Zimmer et al
[…] Bank of Am. v. Gibson, 102 A.3d 462, 466 (Pa. Super. Ct. 4 2014). Since the note securing a mortgage is a negotiable instrument, “then there is no risk of a debtor twice being held to account for a single debt.” JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Murray, 63 A.3d 1258, 1263 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2013). The PUCC defines a special indorsement and a blank indorsement. See 13 Pa. C.S. § 3205. A special indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, made payable to an identified person or to the bearer. 13 Pa. C.S. § 3205(a). A blank indorsement is an indorsement made by the holder of an instrument and is not a special indorsement. 13 Pa. C.S. § 3205(b). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” Id. We first consider the Zimmers’ argument that U.S. Bank, N.A. lacks standing to pursue the present action. The Zimmers reviewed and inspected the purported Note in the office of U.S. Bank, N.A.’s attorney, but the Zimmers argue that it is not the original Note.