McNulty v. Federal Housing Finance Agency et al
[…] entities from “all” state and local taxes except for taxes on real property.
Specifically, Congress included in the charter of Fannie Mae:
The corporation, including its franchise, capital, reserves,
surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income, shall
be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any
State, . . . county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except
that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State,
. . . county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as
other real property is taxed.
12 U.S.C. §1723a(c)(2).
Similarly, the charter of Freddie Mac provides:
The Corporation, including its franchise, activities, capital,
reserves, surplus, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation
now or hereafter imposed by any . . . State, county, municipality,
or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the
Corporation shall be subject to State, . . . county, municipal, or
local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other
real property is taxed.
12 U.S.C. §1452(c).
As conservator, the FHFA was granted a similar exemption:
The Agency [as Conservator], including its franchise, its capital,
8
reserves, and surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all
taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local
taxing authority, except that any property of the Agency [as
Conservator] shall be subject to State, territorial, county,
municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its
value as other real property is taxed . . .
12 U.S.C. §4617(j)(2).
In the instant action, the plaintiff alleges that defendants Fannie Mae
and Freddie Mac own and sell as “Grantors,” or otherwise, real property
situated within Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, as well as in cities,