Grudkowski v. Foremost Insurance Company
[…] recover for Foremost’s deceptive conduct when it allegedly misrepresented the type of
uninsured and underinsured coverages available to insureds in a single vehicle policy in
violation of Pennsylvania’s Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 Pa.
Stat. Ann. §§ 201–1, et seq. (“UTPCPL”). The UTPCPL allows private actions by “[a]ny
person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or
household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss . . . to recover actual
damages . . . . “ 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201–9.2. Section 201-3 of the UTPCPL makes “[u]nfair
methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
or commerce . . . unlawful.”
The general purpose of the UTPCPL is to protect the public from fraud and unfair or
deceptive business practices, and the statute is the principal means for doing so in the
Commonwealth. Pirozzi v. Penske Olds Cadillac-GMC, Inc., 605 A.2d 373, 375 (Pa. Super.
1992).