Grudkowski v. Foremost Insurance Company
[…] its contractual obligations of defense and indemnification or for payment of a loss. Since
Grudkowski’s claim is not premised on any such conduct by Foremost, Foremost insists that
the claim fails as a matter of law. In opposition, Grudkowski contends that all forms of
insurance bad faith fall within the purview of section 8371, and conduct does not morph into
bad faith only upon denial of a claim. Thus, Grudkowski surmises that “as long as the claim
arises under an insurance policy, Plaintiff can maintain a claim under Section 8371.”
The bad faith statute provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer
has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the
following actions:
18
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was
made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat Ann. § 8371. “Bad faith” is a term of art referring to “the duty of good
faith and fair dealing in the parties' contract and the manner by which an insurer discharged
its obligations of defense and indemnification in the third-party claim context or its obligation