Srebro v. Dunbar Armored, Inc.
[…] prohibits anyone from driving a commercial motor vehicle unless: “(1) the
person has been issued a commercial driver’s license; (2) the person’s
commercial driver’s license is in his immediate possession; and (3) the
person’s commercial driver’s license was issued for the class of commercial
vehicle operated and contains all applicable license endorsements.” 75 PA.
CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1606(a). Moreover, under Pennsylvania law, vehicle
owners are prescribed from authorizing an unlicensed person from operating
their vehicles, 75 PA CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1574.
4
Unless otherwise provided by the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code,
vehicles in Pennsylvania must be registered in the Commonwealth and
display valid inspection stickers. See 75 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1301(a) (“No
person shall drive or move and no owner or motor carrier shall knowingly
permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not
registered in this Commonwealth . . . .”); 75 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4703(a)
(“[N]o motor vehicle required to bear current registration plates issued by this
10
that he complained to defendant when he was forced to commit these
violations of Pennsylvania law, and, as a result, defendant retaliated against