Gentex Corporation v. Abbott et al
[…] Specific Personal Jurisdiction Rule 4(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure permits a district court to assert personal jurisdiction over nonresidents to the extent allowed under the law of the state where the court sits. FED. R. CIV. PRO. 4(e); Time Share Vacation Club v. Atl. Resorts, Ltd., 735 F.2d 61, 63 (3d Cir. 1984). Pennsylvania’s long-arm statute authorizes this Court to entertain jurisdiction over non-resident defendants, acting directly or by an agent, upon “[c]ontracting to supply services or things in this Commonwealth.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(a)(2). Jurisdiction over such a person may be exercised “to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(b). Consequently, the reach of this Court’s personal jurisdiction under the Pennsylvania statute is coextensive with the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.