Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Adragna
[…] Home State Bank, 501 U.S. 78, 8283 (1991))), Plaintiff provides extensive additional support for its position. (Doc. 16 at 2-3.) Defendant did not file a reply brief. However, in her supporting brief, Defendant anticipated Plaintiff’s in personam and in rem distinctions. Plaintiff may argue that it is seeking to foreclose upon the mortgage instrument for an In Rem judgment in excess of $75,000.00. However, the mortgage instrument, by its own terms and as a matter of law is only security for an underlying obligation. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 9102 provides in part: “‘Mortgage.’ A consensual interest in real property, including fixtures, which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” A mortgage does not have a life of its own independent of the underlying obligation. The mortgage instrument annexed to the Complaint . . . , is but a vestigial encumbrance upon Defendant’s property. It served as security and collateral for the obligation Defendant had on the Promissory Note.