Adams et al v. Luzerne County et al
[…] 2511(1), the statutory provision at issue in this case, extends liability to a “person” only as
defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2510(6). For these reasons, Defendants’ motion to dismiss Luzerne
County from Adams’ Federal Wiretap Act claim is GRANTED.
2. Adams’ Pennsylvania Wiretap Act Claim
Defendants move to dismiss Adams’ Pennsylvania wiretap claim against Luzerne
County on the basis that Luzerne County is not a “person” as defined in the Pennsylvania
statute. The Pennsylvania wiretap statute directly parallels the Federal Wiretap Act. Under 18
Pa.C.S. § 5725, “[a]ny person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted,
disclosed or used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action against any person
who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such
communication; and shall be entitled to recover from any such person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5725(a).
The Act defines “person” as “[a]ny employee, or agent of the United States or any state or
political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company,