Clemens et al v. New York Central Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime
rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa.C.S.A. §8371 (emphasis added).
Although the court may assess attorneys’ fees, costs and interest upon
a finding of bad faith, as emphasized above, it is not required to do so. Polselli
v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 126 F.3d 524, 534 (3d Cir. 1997). Instead,
the decision whether to assess attorneys’ fees, costs, and interest under
§8371 is completely within the discretion of the trial court. Id.
A.
Interest
Section 8371 permits courts to “[a]ward interest on the amount of the
claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to
the prime rate of interest plus 3%.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8371(1). An award of
interest is wholly within the discretion of the trial court. The purpose of an
interest award is to make the plaintiff whole. Jurinko v. Medical Protective Co.,
305 Fed.Appx. 13, 14 (3d Cir. 2008) (quoting Klinger v. State Farm Mut. Auto.
Ins.