Davies v. Social Security Administration
[…] Page 23 of 29
Defendant contends that Dr. Yurko’s opinion is not material simply because
it was authored outside the relevant period. (Def. Brief 22). However, medical
evidence that is not from a relevant period can still be probative of disability
during the relevant period. In fact, the Regulations and case law require the ALJ to
consider non-contemporaneous evidence. For instance, the Regulations require the
ALJ to evaluate the medical records for at least twelve months prior to an
application for SSI, even though benefits for SSI may not be awarded until the
month after the application. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) (“Before we make a
determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical
history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your
application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period
is necessary or unless you say that your disability began less than 12 months before
you filed your application.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(d). There is no
exception to this requirement in the Regulations for cases with a previously
adjudicated claim within twelve months.
Similarly, SSR 83-20 requires the ALJ to consider non-contemporaneous