USA ex rel Michael S. Lord v. North American Partners In Anesthesia, LLP et al
[…] 1) Perform a pre-anesthetic examination and evaluation;
2) Prescribe the anesthesia plan;
3) Personally participate in the most demanding procedures in the
anesthesia plan, including, if applicable, induction and emergence;
4) Ensure that any procedures in the anesthesia plan that he or she
does not perform are performed by a qualified individual;
5) Monitor the course of anesthesia administration at frequent
intervals;
6) Remain physically present and available for immediate diagnosis
and treatment of emergencies; and
7) Provide indicated post-anesthesia care.
42 C.F.R. §415.110(a)(1); MCPM, Ch. 12, §50.C. 42 C.F.R. §415.110(b)
provides further:
The physician alone inclusively documents in the patient's
medical record that the conditions set forth in paragraph (a)(1) of
this section [the seven steps] have been satisfied, specifically
documenting that he or she performed the pre-anesthetic exam
and evaluation, provided the indicated post-anesthesia care, and
was present during the most demanding procedures, including
induction and emergence where applicable.
See also MCPM, Ch. 12, §50.C.
Medicare’s system of paying claims relies upon providers to submit
accurate and truthful claims with supporting documentation. A claim for a
service that is not truthfully and adequately documented in the medical