Hippensteel v. Colvin
[…] Sneider, and, as a result, Dr. Sneider’s opinion should not have been given minimal weight. (Id. at 16). The preference for the treating physician’s opinion has been recognized by the Third Circuit Court of Appeals and by all of the federal circuits. See, e.g., Morales v. Apfel, 225 F.3d 310, 316-18 (3d Cir. 2000). This is especially true when the treating physician’s opinion “reflects expert judgment based on a continuing observation of the patient’s condition over a prolonged time.” Morales, 225 F.3d at 317; Plummer, 186 F.3d at 429; see also 20 CFR § 416.927(d)(2)(i)(1999) (“Generally, the longer a treating source has treated you and the more times you have been seen by a treating source, the more weight we will give to the source’s medical opinion.”). If a “treating source’s opinion on the issue(s) of the nature and severity of [Plaintiff’s] impairment(s) is well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in [Plaintiff’s] case record, [the Commissioner] will give it controlling weight.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527( c)(2) and 416.927( c)(2).