Johnson v. Koehler et al
[…] Such “fanciful factual allegations,” which lack an arguable basis in fact, render his unconstitutional placement claim frivolous under section 47 1915(e)(2)(B)(i). See Neitzke, 490 U.S. at 325. As a result, this claim will be dismissed without prejudice. c. Subornation of Perjury Plaintiff alleges that “[a]ll defendants” conspired to suborn perjury pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1622. (Doc. 9, p. 2). Section 1622 states that one who “procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1622. “[T]here is no private right of action for damages to enforce federal perjury statutes.” James v. Superior Court, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9012, *23-24 (D.N.J. 2008) (citations omitted). As a result, Plaintiff’s subornation of perjury claim will be dismissed with prejudice. d.