Holder et al v. Suarez et al
[…] (Doc. 40, 19.) Mr. Danch’s
testimony was that there were overhead lights but that they were not turned on at the time
(Doc. 40-7, 39.), but Defendants’ expert calls attention to post-accident photos evidencing
the presence of illuminated overhead lights (Doc. 42-1, 4-5, 8.). However, the presence or
absence of overheard lighting is immaterial to Suarez’s state of mind.
Finally, Plaintiffs argue that Suarez opted to drive the tractor trailer without operating
hazard lights at a dangerously slow speed with two flat tires in violation of 49 C.F.R. §
393.75(a)(3)7, instead of contacting a repair service and waiting for assistance. (Doc. 40,
7
“No motor vehicle shall be operated on any tire that—
(3) Is flat or has an audible leak, or
. . .”
49 C.F.R. § 393.75.
15
24-25.) There is however, no evidence of record to suggest that Defendant appreciated the
risk of traveling at a low speed on the interstate.
It is clear that the Plaintiffs will have to meet a higher burden in order to be awarded