Gorby v. Colvin
[…] security income benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1382.
2
briefed their respective positions, and the court referred the matter to
Magistrate Judge Cohn for the issuance of an R&R.
On March 3, 2016, Magistrate Judge Cohn issued his R&R,
recommending the denial of plaintiff’s appeal. (Doc. 17). Plaintiff then filed
objections to the report and recommendation. (Doc. 18). The government
waived the opportunity to respond to the objections. (Doc. 19). The case
is thus ripe for disposition.
Jurisdiction
The court has federal question jurisdiction over this Social Security
Administration appeal. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final
determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under
paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section
405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final
determinations under section 405 of this title.”); see also 42 U.S.C. §
405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of
Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective