Venechanos v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC et al
[…] Id. (citing Fletcher-Harlee Corp. v. Pote
Concrete Contractors, Inc., 482 F.3d 247, 252 (3d Cir. 2007); Grayson v. Mayview
State Hosp., 293 F.3d 103, 108 (3d Cir. 2002); Shane v. Fauver, 213 F.3d 113,
6
116-17 (3d Cir. 2000)). “Dismissal without leave to amend is justified only on the
grounds of bad faith, undue delay, prejudice, or futility.” Alston v. Parker, 363
F.3d 229, 236 (3d Cir. 2004).
III.
DISCUSSION
Prior to the enactment of the FDCPA, Congress discovered “abundant
evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by
many debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). Further, Congress also found that
“[a]busive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal
bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of
individual privacy.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). In 1977, Congress enacted the FDCPA:
“to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt
collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from
using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively
disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to
protect consumers against debt collection abuses.”
Douglass v. Convergent Outsourcing, 765 F.3d 299, 301-02 (3d Cir. 2014)
(quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)). “As remedial legislation, the FDCPA must be
broadly construed in order to give full effect to these purposes.” Caprio v.
Healthcare Revenue Recovery Grp., LLC, 709 F.3d 142, 148 (3d Cir. 2013).