Marsh v. Norfolk Southern, Inc. et al
[…] July 20, 2006).
c.
Plaintiff's claims alleging that the horn pattern was inadequate
Plaintiff alleges next that Boyd failed to warn Mosher of the train's approach and failed
to comply with NSRC’s internal rules. Specifically, Plaintiff's expert Charles Culver opined
that Boyd violated General Code of Operating Rules ("GCOR") 5.8.2 by blowing the horn
continuously instead of sounding the horn using a “succession of short sounds,” as GCOR
mandates. (Doc. 6).
The federal requirements for sounding the horn when not at a public crossing are set
forth in 49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a), which provides that "a locomotive engineer may sound the
locomotive horn to provide a warning to . . . trespassers in an emergency situation if, in the
locomotive engineer's sole judgment, such action is appropriate in order to prevent imminent
20
injury, death, or property damage." Plaintiff does not claim, however, that Boyd was not
compliant with federal regulations; rather, she alleges a failure to comply with NSRC’s
internal code.
Therefore, to the extent that Plaintiff argues that her claims are not subject to
preemption because the railroad failed to comply with GCOR, the Court need only review
whether the internal code was created pursuant to any federal regulation. It is simply not
sufficient to allege a violation of the railroad’s own rules. Murrell v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 544
F.Supp.2d 1138, 1149–50 (D.Or. 2008). Plaintiff does not cite to any federal regulation
mandating the use of a succession of short sounds. Section 222.23(a) provides merely that
a locomotive engineer has discretion in choosing to sound the horn in an emergency
situation; it “does not preclude the sounding of locomotive horns in emergency situations,
nor does it impose a legal duty to sound the locomotive horn in such situations.” Id. Thus,
federal law does not impose a legal duty on the engineer to sound the horn.
As such, Plaintiff’s argument that the railroad failed to comply with the internal rules
“do[es] not save [Plaintiff] from otherwise preempted claims.” Driesen v. Iowa, Chicago & E.