SILFEE v. AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC.
[…] legal definition of a ‘check’ because they are not unconditional written orders when they are
given to employees, nor do they automatically become unconditional written orders on
paydays.” (Doc. 48, at 9).
The WPCL provides for a definition of “check.” It defines it as “[a] draft drawn on a
bank and payable on demand.” 43 P.S. 260.2a. A “draft” is an “order for the payment of
money . . . .” See Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary of Law 151 (1996). This is consistent with
the definition of “order” under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). See 13 P.S. §
3103(a) (defining “order” as “[a] written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving
the instruction”).
The WPCL does not define the phrase “payable on demand,” but it too has a
well-established meaning under the law. See 13 P.S. § 3108(a) (1992) (“A promise or order
is ‘payable on demand’ if it: (1) states that it is payable on demand or at sight or otherwise