SILFEE v. AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC.
[…] The WPCL provides for a definition of “check.” It defines it as “[a] draft drawn on a bank and payable on demand.” 43 P.S. 260.2a. A “draft” is an “order for the payment of money . . . .” See Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary of Law 151 (1996). This is consistent with the definition of “order” under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). See 13 P.S. § 3103(a) (defining “order” as “[a] written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction”). The WPCL does not define the phrase “payable on demand,” but it too has a well-established meaning under the law. See 13 P.S. § 3108(a) (1992) (“A promise or order is ‘payable on demand’ if it: (1) states that it is payable on demand or at sight or otherwise indicates that it is payable at the will of the holder; or (2) does not state any time of payment.”). Payable on demand “is an unconditional agreement to pay a sum certain on demand . . . .” First Nat'l Bank v. Bartlett, 35 Pa. Super. 593, 1908 Pa. Super. LEXIS 87 (Pa. 14 Super. Ct. 1908). See also Cook v. Carpenter, 212 Pa. 165, 61 A. 799, 1905 Pa.