SILFEE v. AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC.
[…] (Doc. 48, at 9). The WPCL provides for a definition of “check.” It defines it as “[a] draft drawn on a bank and payable on demand.” 43 P.S. 260.2a. A “draft” is an “order for the payment of money . . . .” See Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary of Law 151 (1996). This is consistent with the definition of “order” under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). See 13 P.S. § 3103(a) (defining “order” as “[a] written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction”). The WPCL does not define the phrase “payable on demand,” but it too has a well-established meaning under the law.